PC Vendors Market Share

,

Lenovo, 4th largest seller of personal computers in the world. Bought IBM's ThinkPad. Chinese government owns about 27% of Lenovo.

Acer Inc., world's 2nd largest PC seller. (after HP but ahead of Dell). Owns Gateway and eMachines.

Preliminary Worldwide PC Vendor Unit Shipment Estimates for 4Q09 (Thousands of Units)
Company4Q09 Shipments4Q09 Market Share (%)4Q08 Shipments4Q08 Market Share (%)4Q09-4Q08 Growth (%)
HP17,792.219.814,239.919.324.9
Acer12,188.213.58,612.711.741.5
Dell Inc.10,397.111.59,839.313.35.7
Lenovo7,836.58.75,509.37.542.2
Toshiba4,811.95.33,668.15.031.2
Others37,008.541.131,855.443.216.2
Total90,034.5100.073,724.7100.022.1

Note: Data includes desk-based PCs, mobile PCs and X86 servers. Source: Gartner (January 2010)

PC Seller market share: Source.

My brother just bought a Acer all-in-one Z5600. (See: 〈Acer Aspire Z5600 Review〉 (2010-01-28), By Ewdison Source) Multi-touch screen. 1920 x 1080 screen pixels. Intel Core2 Quad Processor Q8200S. 4GM RAM. 1TB hard disk. Integrated Intel GMA X4500H graphics chip. Acer home page spec at: Source.

blog comments powered by Disqus